Your privacy is important to us at EdVenture. We are committed to safeguarding personal information collected online and to helping parents and children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet.


Personal Information

We will not collect personal information about any visitor to our site unless that information is voluntarily submitted to us. The data supplied via any form, application or request for information will not be sold to other organizations for any purpose. The data may be used to inform you of EdVenture’s activities and opportunities for support, and for internal evaluation of EdVenture’s programs. The data may also be used for statistical purposes, but you will not be identified in those results. We may also use the data to help us evaluate the success of our offerings and design future offerings.

 

Links to External (Non-EdVenture) Websites

Within the EdVenture Website there are links to non-EdVenture web sites. When you link to third party websites, you leave our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of non-EdVenture websites, and the presence of such links is not intended to be an endorsement of non-EdVenture websites or their content.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and, if we discover that a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information to us, we delete it immediately. If you have any questions about our treatment of children’s personal information, contact us at info@edventure.org.