EdVenture staff proudly supports the mission of our institution: “to inspire children to experience the joy of learning.”


Leadership

Karen S. Coltrane

President and Chief Executive Officer

 

Education, Development, and Museum Experiences

Nikki Williams

Executive Vice President of External Relations

 

Louis Fawcett

Senior Vice President of Principal Gifts

 

Caryn Little

Director of Development

 

Allison Whittle

Manager of External Relations

 

Sara Salley

Manager of Grants & Proposals

 

Arlin Jett

Development Associate

 

Marc Drews

Director of Education Programs and Partnerships

 

Dr. Kathie Williams, RN, DrPh

Director of Family and Community Health

 

Theresa Dozier

Sales Manager

 

Kenny Smith

Nutrition Coordinator

 

Tommy Huynh

BioInvestigations Lab Coordinator

 

Brittani Lane

´╗┐Director of Extended Services

 

Bernardra J. Scott

´╗┐Youth Services Coordinator

 

Kristin Steinfurth

Professional Learning Coordinator

 

Eric Freemon

Community Projects Educator

 

Jenni Routt

Community Health & Wellness Manager

 

Liz Como

Early Childhood Educator

 

Brittany Bing

Curriculum Specialist

 

Shimie Cayemitte

Future Leaders Educator

 

Wes Munn

Health Education Coordinator

 

Charner Boney

Museum Educator

 

Shimie Cayemitte

Future Leaders Educator

 

John Greene

Extended Learning Area Supervisor

 

Alexis Price-Davis

Extended Learning Area Supervisor

 

Tatayana Fulwiley

Education Associate

 

Grace Diepenbrok

AmeriCorps VISTA

 

Tony Scoggin

Fire and Life Safety Educator

 

Our Board of Trustees

Our board consists of 26 diligent men and women from across the Midlands.

 

Our Founders

Katherine Frankstone

Sue Oliver

Catherine Horne

Marketing

K. Wayne Thornley

Executive Vice President of Branding and Museum Experiences

 

Kristy Barnes

Director of Marketing and Media Relations

 

Sabrina Gandy

Special Events and Membership Coordinator

 

Kerry Johnston

Director of Design and Technology

 

Robert French

Exhibits Director

 

Clay Wooten

Exhibits Fabricator

 

Marty Shields

Exhibits Fabricator

 

Lauren Shenfeld

Director of Museum Experiences

 

Daniel Cummins

Maker Program Manager

 

Sarah Davis

Guest Experiences Lead

 

LaQuitta Atkins

Welcome Center Lead

 

Linwood Randle

Facilities Director

 

Ken Wozniak

Facilities Technician

 

Aaron Goodwin

Facilities Technician

 

Amaude Moultrie

Facilities Technician

 

Carla Cullum

Facilities Technician

 

Eric Johnson

Facilities Technician

 

Administration

Leslie Weinrib

Vice President of Human Resources and Finance

 

Tasha Derrick

Finance Manager

 

Shannon Cunliffe

Human Resources Coordinator

 

Ebony Hall

Finance Associate

 

Aleksandra Kapustynska

Finance Associate